ARAUNA 1Z-5

Panicum Maximum



Arauna 1Z-5

Common Name
Coloniao Grass
Family Name
Gramineae
Scientific Name
Panicum Maximum Jacq
Cultivar
Aruana 1Z-5
Vegetative Cycle
Perennial
Growth Habit
Clump
Soil
Soil Fertility
High
Acidity
Average
Maxi Altitude. MSL
1800m
Tolerance
Cold 
Average
Drought 
Average
Diving - Poorly Drained Soil
Low
Planting
Planting Depth
1.0 - 2.0cm
Density. (KG/Ha)
10.0 -VC -40%
Dry Matter ( Ton / Ha / Year.)
20
Crude Protein (Since DM)- %
Up to 15%
Digestability
65 - 75%
Acceptability
Use
Hay, Pasture 
Planting Season
Intercropping
Perenial soyb.n & Calopo
Training Time
90-120days
Plant Height - Entry
60.0cm
Cutting Height (Grazing-Exit)
30.0cm
Leafhopper Tolerance
Resistant
Planting Method
Throw, Line, through tillage or conventional
Fertilization Needs
Dependant on Soil analysis.
Notes
Has medium-sized, reaching approximately 80 cm (suitable for sheep) has great ability and quickness of tillering, with good number of basal buds resprouting after each cycle of grazing.
Excellent ground cover that assists in erosion control. Foliar erect and open architecture (enabling higher incidence of solar rays). 

Support
The ability to support varies between 2 and 6.0 AU/ha in the rainy season and between 1.2and 2.5 AU/ha in dry, high fertility soils and well managed. Under these conditions the animalproductivity varies between 500 and 1,000 kg live weight/hectare/year.

Quick Contact Form

Name
*
Company
Phone
*
Email
*
Interest

* required fields



    MARANDU
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    XARAES
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    MOMBASA
    Panicum Maximum
    ARAUNA 1Z-5
    Panicum Maximum


    ® Marangatu Seeds South Africa