Marandú

Brachiaria brizantha



Marandú

Common Name
Brachiaria Brizanthe Marandú
Family Name
Gramineae
Scientific Name
Brachiaria Brizanthe
(Hochst.ex a Rich) Stapf
Cultivar
Marandu
Vegetative Cycle
Perennial
Growth Habit
Clump Semi-Erect
Soil
Soil Fertility
Medium to High
Acidity
High
Maxi Altitude. MSL
2000m
Tolerance
Cold 
Average
Drought 
Average
Diving - Poorly Drained Soil
Low
Planting
Planting Depth.
2.0 - 5.0cm
Density. (KG/Ha)
4.0 to 6.0- YOU- 76%
Dry Matter ( Ton / Ha / Year.)
14
Crude Protein (Since DM)- %
12%
Digestability
Good
Acceptability
Use:
Hay, Meadow, Silage
Planting Season
 
Intercropping
All Legumes
Training Time
80 - 100 days
Plant Height - Entry
45.0-50.0 cm
Cutting Height (Grazing-Exit)
25.0 - 30.0cm
Leafhopper Tolerance
Good
Planting Method
Throw, Line, through tillage or conventional
Fertilization Needs
Dependant on Soil analysis
Notes
The Marandu has good capacity for regrowth and productivity of forage. Good capability of competition with invasive and fast establishments. Recommended for termination of animals and have good response to fertilization.
Grows well in the summer, but has their production affected by low temperatures, in a lot of pain with frosts. Has good tolerance to shade, fire and drought.

Support
The support capabilities varies between 1.5 and 2.4 AU/ha in the rainy season and between 0.8 and 1.2 AU/ha in dry, medium fertility soils and well managed. Under these conditions the animal productivity varies between 400 to 500 kg liveweight/hectare/year. 

Quick Contact Form

Name
*
Company
Phone
*
Email
*
Interest

* required fields



    MARANDU
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    XARAES
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    MOMBASA
    Panicum Maximum
    ARAUNA 1Z-5
    Panicum Maximum  


    ® Marangatu Seeds South Africa