MOMBASA

Panicum Maximum



Mombasa

Common Name
Coloniao Grass
Family Name
Gramineae
Scientific Name
Panicum Maximum Jacq.
Cultivar
Mombasa
Vegetative Cycle
Perennial
Growth Habit
South Eastern (Clump)
Soil
Soil Fertility
High
Acidity
Average
Maximum Altitude. MSL
1200m
Tolerance
Tolerance
Cold 
Low
Drought 
Average
Diving - Poorly Drained Soil
Low
Planting
Planting Depth.
1.0 - 2.0cm
Density. (KG/Ha)
10.0 -YOU- 50%
Dry Matter ( Ton / Ha / Year)
25 - 30
Crude Protein (Since DM)- %
16
Digestability
65 - 75%
Acceptability
 
Use
Pasture, Hay, Silage, Cut
Planting Season
 
Intercropping
All Legumes.
Training Time 
90 days
Plant Height - Entry
60.0cm
Cutting Height (Grazing -Exit)
40.0cm
Leafhopper Tolerance
High
Planting Method
Throw, Line, through tillage or conventional
Fertilization Needs
Dependant on Soil analysis.
Notes
Variety of high productivity, especially for intensified livestock production systems.  Requires medium to high fertility soils for a good establishment, as well as for full coverage of the soil. Seeding good establishment, as should be done at the beginning of the raining season.

Cespitosa plant, with height up to 1, 30 m, decumbentes leaves, with 2 to 2.6 cm broad, slightly purplish stalks, leaves and sheaths without Hairiness or cerosidade. Must be handled under rotational grazing. Can be grown in virtually all over the country, in areas with good rainfall, without harsh winters.

Support
The ability to support varies between 2.5 and 8.0 AU/ha in the rainy season and between 0.8 and 1.2 AU/ha in dry, high fertility soils and well managed. Under these conditions the animal productivity varies between 550 and 1,150 kg liveweight/hectare/year.

Quick Contact Form

Name
*
Company
Phone
*
Email
*
Interest

* required fields



    MARANDU
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    XARAES
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    MOMBASA
    Panicum Maximum
    ARAUNA 1Z-5
    Panicum Maximum


    ® Marangatu Seeds South Africa