Xaraés

Brachiaria brizantha



Xaraés

Common Name
Brachiaria Brizanthe
Family Name
Gramineae
Scientific Name
Brachiaria Brizanthe
(Hochst.ex a Rich) Stapf
Cultivar
MGS-Victory=Toledo=Xaraes
Vegetative Cycle
Perennial
Growth Habit
Clump -Semi Erect



Soil
Soil Fertility
Medium to High
Acidity
Average
Maxi Altitude. MSL
Simple
Tolerance
Cold 
Medium to High
Drought 
High
Diving - Poorly Drained Soil
Average
Planting
Planting Depth.
3.0-5.0cm
Density. (KG/Ha)
10.0 -YOU- 50%
Dry Matter ( Ton / Ha / Year.)
18
Crude Protein (Since DM)- %
13-14%
Digestability
50-60%
Acceptability
Use
Hay, Meadow, Silage
Planting Season
 
Intercropping
All Legumes
Training Time
70-90days
Plant Height - Entry
45.0cm
Cutting Height (Grazing -Exit)
25.0cm
Leafhopper Tolerance
Medium
Planting Method
Throw, Line, through tillage or conventional
Fertilization Needs
Dependant on Soil analysis
Notes
The Xaraes is resistant to drought and has rapid regrowth. Low population levels presents the spittlebug-of-pastures and is ideal for intensification of pastureland. Can be grown in virtually all over the country, areas with good rainfall, without hars winters.
The use of pasture during the rainy season should be pretty intensified, with high pressure of pasture. By presenting late flowering, its adaptation to the dry period is greater

Support
The ability to support varies between 2.5 and 6.0 AU/ha in the rainy season and between 1.4 and 2.2 AU/ha in dry, medium fertility soils and well managed. Under these conditions the animal productivity varies between 600 to 810 kg liveweight/hectare/year.  

Quick Contact Form

Name
*
Company
Phone
*
Email
*
Interest

* required fields



    MARANDU
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    XARAES
    Brachiaria Brizantha
    MOMBASA
    Panicum Maximum
    ARAUNA 1Z-5
    Panicum Maximum


    ® Marangatu Seeds South Africa